Researcher interests: Starvation-induced membrane dynamics in eukaryotic cells. Membrane trafficking in yeast. Applications of yeast in food biotechnology and toxicology.
Contact Business Development: Ilya Pittel

Selected Publications

new gadget in the membrane trafficking toolbox a novel inhibitor of snare priming (2019)| Journal of Biological Chemistry| Read more
Hagai Abeliovich, j zhou, jorn dengjel, michal rackiewicz, nolic, panagiota kolitsida
phosphorylation of mitochondrial matrix proteins regulates their selective mitophagic degradation (2019)| Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America| Read more
Hagai Abeliovich, jianwen zhou, joern dengjel, michal rackiewicz, panagiota kolitsida
phosphorylation of mitochondrial matrix proteins regulates their selective mitophagic degradation (2019)| bioRxiv| Read more
Hagai Abeliovich, panagiota kolitsida
methods for studying mitophagy in yeast (2019)| | Read more
Hagai Abeliovich, panagiota kolitsida
selective emodin toxicity in cancer cells (2017)| Oncotarget| Read more
Hagai Abeliovich, alexander n gasparski, miriam l greenberg, yiran li, zheni shen
cardiolipin regulates mitophagy through the protein kinase c pathway (2017)| Journal of Biological Chemistry| Read more
Hagai Abeliovich, jorn dengjel
roles of mitophagy in cellular physiology and development (2017)| Cell and Tissue Research| Read more
a acevedo arozena, a anel, Hagai Abeliovich, akihisa abe, c adams, daniel j klionsky, edoardo m airoldi, galila agam, hiroaki adachi, j pardo, julio a aguirreghiso, khosrow adeli, kotb abdelmohsen, m agnello, m j abedin, manish k aghi, p j adhihetty, patricia v aguilar, patrizia agostinis, peter d adams, rajesh agarwal, sharon g adler
guidelines for the use and interpretation of assays for monitoring autophagy 2nd edition (2016)| Autophagy| Read more
aaron di antonio, Hagai Abeliovich, abraham acevedo arozena, agnieszka bagniewskazadworna, agustin aranda, aileen r ariosa, akihisa abe, alain bruhat, alakananda basu, alan cheng, alastair m buchan, alberto anel, alberto bartolome, alessandra bolino, alessia di nardo, alexandre arcaro, alexandru almasan, alfredo criollo, alice carrier, allan caplan, amal o amer, amanda s bess, amelie bernard, amine belaid, ana cotomontes, ana maria cuervo, andrea ballabio, andrea boman, andrea cossarizza, andrei s chagin, angelika amon, angelo de milito, anne bertolotti, antonella de matteis, antonio di pietro, arlette darfeuillemichaud, arthur i cederbaum, atsuo amano, augustine m k choi, barbara del bello, baris bingol, ben berkhout, benjamin dehay, benoit barbeau, benoit derrien, bernadette carroll, bertha brodin, biplab dasgupta, bonnie bartel, bradley l baumgarner, caroline biagosch, carolyn b coyne, catherine andreadi, catherine dargemont, cathleen r carlin, caty casas, cedric cleyrat, chad a dickey, channing j der, charleen t chu, chee yin chai, chihpeng chang, chris albanese, christian behl, christian behrends, christoph becker, christopher h k cheng, christopher m adams, chun hei antonio cheung, chun jung chen, chunsun dai, claudia bincoletto, claudia cerella, claudio brancolini, claudio cardinali, consuelo amantini, covadonga alonso, craig blackstone, crispin r dass, cristina corralramos, cynthia d cooper, daniel j klionsky, daniela de zio, daniele bergamaschi, dario c altieri, dave bridges, david colecchia, david davila, david k ann, davide cervia, dhyan chandra, diane c bassham, didac carmonagutierrez, diego albani, divaker choubey, dmitry v bulavin, dominic p del re, dong hyung cho, donghun bae, dongsheng cai, edmond y w chan, edoardo m airoldi, eduardo couve, Eli Arama, eliana m coccia, elisabeth corcelletermeau, elizabeth delormeaxford, eloy bejarano, emad s alnemri, emery h bresnick, emilio boadaromero, emilio clementi, emma colucciguyon, emmanuel t akporiaye, eric asselin, eric chevet, eric deutsch, eric h baehrecke, eric j brown, esperanza arias, esther barreiro, eui ju choi, eunkyoung choi, ezra e w cohen, fabio di domenico, francesca belleudi, francesca bernassola, francesco cecconi, frank a anania, fraser p coxon, fulvio chiacchiera, g cavallini, gabor banhegyi, galila agam, Gang Chen, geert bultynck, georg auburger, georg m n behrens, george r beck, georgios chamilos, gerhard h braus, german bou, gigi n c chiu, giovanni benard, giuliana cassinelli, giuseppina amadoro, glauber c brito, gopal chakrabarti, graham h coombs, grant r campbell, guang chao chen, guido r y de meyer, guillaume dalmasso, guillermo a blanco, guillermo diazaraya, guillermo m albaiceta, guoqiang chen, guy berchem, haijun bao, hal e broxmeyer, hana algul, hanjung chae, hassan chaachouay, hazel m davey, heesun cheong, heidi kiil blomhoff, henri batoko, hikmet budak, hiroaki adachi, hirokazu arimoto, hiroshi aoki, hongzhuan chen, hsiang cheng chi, hua bai, hua cheng, huiling chiang, hyewon chung, ines diazlaviada, iraide alloza, isabella caniggia, isabella ceccherini, isabelle coppens, ivana bjedov, ivano amelio, ivica arsov, iwona ciechomska, j cai, j david beckham, j mark cooper, jackie de belleroche, jaesung bae, jane l armstrong, jason chesney, javier diaznido, jayanta debnath, jayoung choi, jean paul decuypere, jeanfrancois beaulieu, jeff w chen, jeffery s cox, jennifer s carew, jesus aldudo, jiankang chen, jie bai, joan cl ria, joelle botti, joern dengjel, john c chatham, john h brumell, jonathan m backer, jorn coers, jose de la fuente, jose l crespo, jose m bravosanpedro, jose m cuezva, josefina casas, joynal abedin, julie d atkin, julio a aguirreghiso, jun araya, jurgen bosch, k ulrich bayer, kamal chowdhury, karen brown, katherine l cook, kathleen boeszebattaglia, katia aquilano, katsuhiko asanuma, ken cadwell, kevin e behrns, kevin n dalby, khosrow adeli, kithiganahalli narayanaswamy balaji, koichi araki, kotb abdelmohsen, kuan chih chow, kyle a bauckman, l ashley cowart, l cantoni, laura a carleton, laura avagliano, laura berliocchi, laura caberlotto, laura d attardi, laure aurelian, lawrence h boise, lea m d delbridge, lester m davids, leticia a m carneiro, lihshen chin, limor avrahami, lionel blanc, lisa a brennan, livia di renzo, lizhi cao, lori r covey, louise deldicque, luis m botana, luisa coletto, luisa dalla valle, luisa de martino, lydia alvarezerviti, m agnello, m d barrachina, manish k aghi, manuela antonioli, mara cirone, marc bitoun, marc diederich, marcello chieppa, marcello damelio, marco corazzari, margit burmeister, maria condello, maria f czyzykkrzeska, maria laura avantaggiati, maria rosa ciriolo, maria t diazmeco, maria teresa bassi, maria teresa batista, maria teresa cruz, maria tiziana corasaniti, marianne boes, marie agnes bringer, mariejosee boucher, marina bouche, mario chiariello, mario chiong, mario d cordero, marion bouchecareilh, marisa brini, mark j czaja, mark s cragg, markus damme, martine biardpiechaczyk, mary e choi, matteo bergami, matteo bordi, matthew campbell, matthew l albert, matthew t v chan, maurizio battino, mauro de santi, maylin almontebeceril, mehrdad alirezaei, melanie denizot, michael boyerguittaut, michael e boulton, michael e cheetham, michael j clague, michelangelo campanella, michele caraglia, michele wolfe bianchi, min chen, mingzhou chen, miriam cnop, mohamed alrubeai, mohamed amessou, monika cahova, monique bernard, nadezda apostolova, nadine camougrand, nathalie andrieuabadie, nathan r brady, neelam azad, nicola brunettipierri, nicola di daniele, nihal altanbonnet, nuria s coll, oknam bae, olga corti, oliana carnevali, pallavi chandra, paola costelli, paolo bonaldo, patrice codogno, patricia boya, patricia chakur brum, patricia v aguilar, patrick auberger, patrick brest, patrick j bednarski, patrizia agostinis, paul de figueiredo, paul dent, paul digard, paul s brookes, paula daza, pedro r cutillas, peiwen chen, perrine castets, peter butikofer, peter d adams, peter g h clarke, peter j adhihetty, peter v bozhkov, pierreandre bedard, qi chen, qian cai, quan chen, rajesh agarwal, rajkumar banerjee, rajkumar cheluvappa, ramon corbalan, raymond chuenchung chang, regina celia bressan queiroz de figueiredo, regis delagemourroux, reinhard dechant, rena balzan, riccardo autelli, robert c bast, robert c dickson, robert clarke, robert e burke, robert j brysonrichardson, roberto chiarelli, roberto ciarcia, robin candau, rodney j devenish, roger j davis, rolf j craven, ruben k dagda, rupert c l beale, ryuichiro atarashi, sabrina di bartolomeo, safia costes, saijuan chen, salem chouaib, sally s atherton, sandra cottet, sandra m cardoso, sandro alves, santiago ambrosio, santosh chauhan, sara calatayud, sara cherry, sara w bird, saurabh chatterjee, saveria aquila, saverio bettuzzi, savita bhalla, scott j bultman, sebastien besteiro, sebastien g bouret, serena carra, sergio comincini, seung hoon baek, seungil choi, shailendra anoopkumardukie, shalmoli bhattacharyya, shane deegan, shang der chen, sharon g adler, shilpa buch, silvia alvarez, silvia campello, silvia carloni, silvia cetrullo, simone cenci, simone di paola, slimane aitsiali, sofie claerhout, soo han bae, srikanta dash, srinivasan dasarathy, ssang goo cho, stefan bockler, stephen baghdiguian, steve s l chen, stig u andersen, sujit k bhutia, sung gil chi, suresh awale, susan l cotman, susana castroobregon, sven r carlsson, ta yuan chang, taehoon chun, taijoon chung, taixing cui, takahiko akematsu, ted m dawson, thierry arnould, thomas j begley, timothy p devarenne, tiziana bachetti, tiziana cocco, tiziana crepaldi, tsui fen chou, tsung hsien chuang, usha p andley, uta dahmen, valentin cena, valentina cianfanelli, valeria crippa, valerie askanas, valina l dawson, vania m m braga, victor m darleyusmar, viktor billes, vinay choubey, vincenzo de tata, vladimir bumbasirevic, vojo deretic, walter balduini, wanderley de souza, wei chen, wei jung chen, wen qiang chen, wenjie dai, wenli chen, william c s cho, x bai, xiangmei chen, yan burelle, yannick bailly, yau hung chen, yeguang chen, yin chen, yingyu chen, yizhen deng, yong joon chwae, yong yeon cho, yongsheng che, yongshun chen, young seok cho, yue qin chen, yuenli chung, yujen chen, yujie chen, yun dai, zhen chen, zhenyi an, zhong chen
erratum to guidelines for the use and interpretation of assays for monitoring autophagy 3rd edition autophagy 12 1 1 222 10 1080 15548627 2015 1100356 (2016)| Autophagy| Read more
a acevedo arozena, a bagniewska zadworna, a coto montes, a darfeuille michaud, a de matteis, a de milito, a di nardo, a di pietro, a diantonio, ab caplan, Hagai Abeliovich, abhinav diwan, agustin aranda, ai cederbaum, akihisa abe, alain bruhat, alakananda basu, alan cheng, alberto anel, alberto bartolome, alessandra bolino, alexandre arcaro, alexandru almasan, alfredo criollo, alice carrier, am buchan, am choi, am cuervo, amelie bernard, amine belaid, andrea ballabio, andrea boman, andrea cossarizza, angelika amon, anne bertolotti, ao amer, ar ariosa, as bess, as chagin, askanas, atsuo amano, b del bello, baris bingol, barrachina, ben berkhout, benjamin dehay, benoit barbeau, benoit derrien, bernadette carroll, bertha brodin, billes, biplab dasgupta, bl baumgarner, bonnie bartel, bravo san pedro jm, bryson richardson rj, bumbasirevic, c corral ramos, ca dickey, carlsson, caroline biagosch, catherine dargemont, caty casas, cb coyne, cd cooper, cedric cleyrat, cena, ch cheng, ch cheung, chan ding, choubey, chris albanese, christian behl, christian behrends, christoph becker, chunsun dai, cianfanelli, ciriolo, cj chen, cj der, ck andreadi, claudia bincoletto, claudia cerella, claudio brancolini, claudio cardinali, cm adams, consuelo amantini, cordero, covadonga alonso, cp chang, cr carlin, cr dass, cragg, craig blackstone, crippa, ct chu, cy chai, czyzyk krzeska mf, d carmona gutierrez, d de zio, daniele bergamaschi, darley usmar vm, dave bridges, david colecchia, david davila, davide cervia, dc altieri, dc bassham, de figueiredo rc, de meyer gr, de tata, del re dp, deretic, dh bae, dh cho, dhyan chandra, diaz meco mt, diego albani, dinesh kumar sp, divaker choubey, dj klionsky, dk ann, doetsch, dongsheng cai, dv bulavin, e boada romero, e colucci guyon, e corcelle termeau, e delorme axford, eduardo couve, ee cohen, eh baehrecke, eh bresnick, ej brown, ej choi, ek choi, Eli Arama, eloy bejarano, em airoldi, em coccia, emilio clementi, eric asselin, eric chevet, eric deutsch, es alnemri, esperanza arias, esther barreiro, et akporiaye, ey chan, f di domenico, fa anania, fp coxon, francesca belleudi, francesca bernassola, francesco cecconi, fulvio chiacchiera, g cavallini, g diaz araya, ga blanco, gabor banhegyi, galila agam, gc brito, gc chen, geert bultynck, georg auburger, george r beck, georgios chamilos, german bou, gh braus, gh coombs, giovanni benard, giuliana cassinelli, giuseppina amadoro, gm albaiceta, gm behrens, gn chiu, gopal chakrabarti, gr campbell, guang chao chen, guillaume dalmasso, guy berchem, haijun bao, hana algul, hassan chaachouay, hc chi, he broxmeyer, heesun cheong, henri batoko, hikmet budak, hiroaki adachi, hirokazu arimoto, hiroshi aoki, hj chae, hk blomhoff, hl chiang, hm davey, hongzhuan chen, hua bai, hua cheng, hyewon chung, i diaz laviada, ia ciechomska, iraide alloza, isabella caniggia, isabella ceccherini, isabelle coppens, ivan dikic, ivana bjedov, ivano amelio, ivica arsov, j aguirre ghiso, j cai, j de belleroche, j de la fuente, j diaz nido, jason chesney, jayanta debnath, jayoung choi, jc chatham, jd atkin, jd beckham, jesus aldudo, jf beaulieu, jh brumell, jh distler, jie bai, jk chen, jl armstrong, jl crespo, jm backer, jm cooper, jm cuezva, joan claria, joelle botti, joern dengjel, jorn coers, josefina casas, jp decuypere, js bae, js carew, js cox, jun araya, jurgen bosch, jw chen, k boesze battaglia, kamal chowdhury, karen brown, karol dokladny, katia aquilano, katsuhiko asanuma, kc chow, ke behrns, ken cadwell, khosrow adeli, kl cook, kn balaji, kn dalby, koichi araki, kostyantyn v dmytruk, kotb abdelmohsen, ku bayer, kyle a bauckman, l alvarez erviti, l cantoni, l dalla valle, l de martino, l di renzo, la brennan, la carleton, la carneiro, la cowart, laura avagliano, laura berliocchi, laura caberlotto, laure aurelian, ld attardi, lh boise, limor avrahami, lionel blanc, lizhi cao, lm botana, lm davids, lm delbridge, louise deldicque, lr covey, ls chin, luciana dini, luisa coletto, m agnello, m al rubeai, m almonte beceril, m biard piechaczyk, m boyer guittaut, m de santi, m djavaheri mergny, ma bringer, manuela antonioli, mara cirone, marc bitoun, marc diederich, marcello chieppa, marcello damelio, marco corazzari, margit burmeister, maria condello, marianne boes, marina bouche, mario chiariello, mario chiong, marion bouchecareilh, marisa brini, markus damme, matteo bergami, matteo bordi, matthew campbell, maurizio battino, me boulton, me cheetham, me choi, mehrdad alirezaei, melanie denizot, michelangelo campanella, michele caraglia, min chen, miriam cnop, mj abedin, mj boucher, mj clague, mj czaja, mk aghi, ml albert, ml avantaggiati, mohamed amessou, monika cahova, monique bernard, mt bassi, mt batista, mt chan, mt corasaniti, mt cruz, mw bianchi, n altan bonnet, n andrieu abadie, n brunetti pierri, n di daniele, nadezda apostolova, nadine camougrand, nathan r brady, neelam azad, ns coll, olga corti, oliana carnevali, on bae, p de figueiredo, pa bedard, pallavi chandra, paola costelli, paolo bonaldo, patrice codogno, patricia boya, patrick auberger, patrick brest, patrizia agostinis, paul dent, paul digard, paula daza, pc brum, pd adams, peiwen chen, perrine castets, peter butikofer, pg clarke, pj adhihetty, pj bednarski, pr cutillas, ps brookes, pv aguilar, pv bozhkov, qian cai, quan chen, r delage mourroux, rajesh agarwal, rajkumar banerjee, rajkumar cheluvappa, ramon corbalan, rc chang, rc dickson, rc dobson, re burke, reinhard dechant, rena balzan, riccardo autelli, rj craven, rj davis, rj devenish, rk dagda, robert c bast, robert clarke, roberto chiarelli, roberto ciarcia, robin candau, rupert c l beale, ryuichiro atarashi, s ait si ali, s anoopkumar dukie, s besteiro, s castro obregon, s di bartolomeo, s di paola, safia costes, salem chouaib, sandra cottet, sandro alves, santiago ambrosio, santosh chauhan, sara calatayud, sara cherry, saurabh chatterjee, saveria aquila, saverio bettuzzi, savita bhalla, sd chen, serena carra, sergio comincini, sg adler, sg bouret, sg chi, sg cho, sh bae, sh baek, shalmoli bhattacharyya, shane deegan, shang der chen, shilpa buch, si choi, silvia alvarez, silvia campello, silvia carloni, silvia cetrullo, simone cenci, sj bultman, sk bhutia, sl cotman, sm cardoso, sofie claerhout, srikanta dash, srinivasan dasarathy, ss atherton, ss chen, stefan bockler, stephen baghdiguian, su andersen, suresh awale, svetlana dokudovskaya, sw bird, taehoon chun, taijoon chung, taixing cui, takahiko akematsu, tf chou, th chuang, thierry arnould, tiziana bachetti, tiziana cocco, tiziana crepaldi, tj begley, tm dawson, tp devarenne, ty chang, up andley, uta dahmen, vl dawson, vm braga, w de souza, walter balduini, wc cho, wen qiang chen, wenjie dai, wj chen, wq chen, wx ding, xiangmei chen, xy bai, yan burelle, yannick bailly, yg chen, yh chen, yizhen deng, yj chen, yj chwae, yl chung, yongsheng che, yq chen, ys cho, yue qin chen, yun dai, yy cho, zhen chen, zhenyi an, zufeng ding
editorial guidelines for the use and interpretation of assays for monitoring autophagy 3rd edition doi 10 1080 15548627 2015 1100356 wos 000373595400001 2 s2 0 85013763791 pmid 26799652 (2016)| | Read more

Contact for more information:

Ilya Pittel
VP, BD AGTECH, FOODTECH, VETERINARY & ENVIRONMENT
+972-2-6586693
Contact ME: